Trusted Trim

R1 Premium Is the New Base, Not an Upgrade

Rivian's Premium badge replaced Dual after Standard disappeared. See the timeline, the $9,990 R1T entry-price climb, and what buyers get.

Alan Pierce · 8 min read

The Rivian R1 Premium costs more because it is no longer an upgrade over a cheaper base R1: it is the base R1. After the Standard configuration disappeared and Dual was renamed Premium, the R1T entry point reached $79,990—$9,990 above the roughly $70,000 floor offered in 2024. Reporting places the Standard discontinuation around June 23, 2026, and the Premium rename on August 17, 2026 (CarBuzz; Forbes).

That does not mean Rivian merely changed a badge and added $9,990 to an identical vehicle. Standard had a smaller, cheaper battery configuration, while today’s Premium starts with a Large battery and substantial performance. The misleading part is the lineup position: Premium sounds like it sits above an unlisted base trim, but no cheaper new R1 currently sits beneath it.

Enter any old and new trim prices—or use the Rivian defaults—to separate the rename from the entry-price increase.

R1 Trim-Rename Price Tracker

Compare the old entry configuration, the surviving configuration and its new name. Defaults show the reported R1T path.

1. Former Entry Trim
$
2. Surviving Trim
$
3. Renamed Entry Trim
$
For these inputs, the relabel/reset reading wins: Premium occupies the bottom rung, while entry cost is $9,990 (14.3%) above Standard.
+$9,990Old entry to new entry
+14.3%Total percentage change
+$7,990Standard removal step
+$2,000Dual-to-Premium step
Price Path

The bars separate the large increase associated with losing the cheaper configuration from the later name-and-price change.

Standard
$70,000
Dual
$77,990
Premium
$79,990

Default reading: the bottom rung became $9,990 more expensive; the new name did not create a cheaper trim beneath it.

Reported Rivian Comparison Data
ConfigurationRolePriceChange
R1 StandardFormer entry~$70,000Baseline
R1 DualSurviving base$77,990+$7,990
R1T PremiumCurrent entry$79,990+$9,990
R1S PremiumCurrent SUV entry$83,990
R1T Premium Long RangeRange upgrade$86,990+$7,000
R1S Premium Long RangeRange upgrade$90,990+$7,000
R1S PerformanceTri-motor$106,990+$23,000
R1S QuadQuad-motor$121,990+$38,000
R2 PremiumLower-price Rivian$53,990

Sources Rivian comparison pages and reporting from CarBuzz, Forbes and Motor1 cited in the article. “~” marks the reported just-under-$70,000 2024 floor; “—” means the comparison is not equivalent.

The Case for Calling Premium an Upgrade

The conventional reading of the name is reasonable. Automakers commonly use “Premium” for a trim above a basic model, and the current R1S Premium is not sparsely equipped. Rivian lists Dual-Motor all-wheel drive, a Large battery, 329 miles of EPA-estimated range, 533 horsepower, 610 pound-feet of torque and a 4.5-second 0–60 mph time in the displayed base configuration.

Premium can also be configured with more range or power. Rivian advertises an available 410-mile R1S configuration and up to 665 horsepower with a 3.4-second 0–60 mph time. Those figures make “Premium” sound descriptively appropriate even before interior, audio, seating, wheel or paint options are added (Rivian R1S).

The consensus is therefore right about the vehicle’s absolute position in the market. An R1 Premium is an expensive, powerful EV with a high equipment floor. It is also right that a current Premium is not necessarily identical to an older Dual or Standard. Batteries, included equipment, colors, packages and ordering rules can change between model years.

What the name does not establish is relative trim position. Rivian’s lineup history shows that Premium replaced Dual only after the genuinely cheaper Standard configuration was removed.

Standard Disappeared Before Dual Became Premium

The order of events explains the price better than the badge does.

Stage R1 Entry Configuration Reported Price
2024 floor Dual-Motor Standard Just under $70,000
After Standard ended Dual $77,990–$79,990
Reported 2027 naming Premium $79,990 R1T; $83,990 R1S

The dual-motor Standard battery configuration launched at just under $70,000 in 2024. It was the actual low-price R1: fewer dollars bought a smaller-battery configuration at the bottom of the range. CarBuzz reports that Rivian discontinued it around June 23, 2026, leaving the larger-battery Dual as the least expensive surviving R1.

The surviving Dual was reported at $77,990 before current 2027 pricing placed the R1T Premium at $79,990. On August 17, Forbes reported that Rivian had renamed Dual to Premium and Tri to Performance, while Quad retained its existing name. The change aligned R1 terminology with the newer R2 lineup.

That sequence matters. Premium did not arrive above Dual while Standard remained available below both. Standard left, Dual inherited the bottom position, and Dual then received the Premium name.

The current R1S hierarchy confirms where the badge now sits:

Current R1S Trim Starting Price Powertrain
Premium $83,990 Dual-Motor AWD
Performance $106,990 Tri-Motor AWD
Quad $121,990 Quad-Motor AWD

These are U.S. starting prices displayed in Rivian’s current comparison. Premium is $23,000 below Performance and $38,000 below Quad. Whatever the ordinary meaning of its name, it occupies the first row of the current R1S range.

The Higher Floor Reflects Removal and Better Hardware

Two changes are easy to conflate.

First, Rivian removed the cheaper Standard battery configuration. That raised the minimum amount a buyer had to spend to obtain any new R1. Availability alone can increase a lineup’s advertised entry price: when the least expensive configuration disappears, the next vehicle becomes the base even if it was already being sold at a higher price.

Second, Rivian renamed the surviving Dual configuration Premium. The rename changed how that bottom position sounds, but the available evidence does not isolate a separate “Premium badge” surcharge. Nor does it provide an itemized formula assigning each dollar to the battery, motors, software or interior.

The current R1S Premium’s starting specification includes:

Specification Base R1S Premium
Starting price $83,990
Battery and drive Large; Dual-Motor AWD
EPA-estimated range 329 miles
Output 533 hp; 610 lb-ft
Acceleration 0–60 mph in 4.5 sec
Towing capacity 7,700 pounds
Listed payload 2,119 pounds

These are configuration-specific figures, not specifications for every vehicle ever called Dual or Premium. They explain why today’s base R1 remains expensive in absolute terms. They do not change its status as the least expensive current R1S.

The fair verdict is narrower than saying Premium is “only a relabel.” The name is a relabel of Dual within the reported 2027 naming structure, while the jump from the old Standard floor also reflects the loss of a distinct, cheaper battery configuration.

Options Can Make Premium Cost Considerably More

The lineup reset explains why the advertised entry price rose. Configuration choices explain why an individual Premium can cost much more than that advertised price.

Motor1 reports a $7,000 step from Premium to Premium Long Range for either body style:

Body Style Premium Premium Long Range
R1T $79,990 $86,990
R1S $83,990 $90,990

The same report cites maximum range of up to 420 miles for the R1T and 410 miles for the R1S, depending on configuration. It also reports a $5,000 Premium power upgrade that cuts the cited 0–60 mph time from 4.5 to 3.4 seconds (Motor1).

There is a published output discrepancy. Motor1 reports 655 horsepower for the optional power upgrade, while Rivian’s current R1S material advertises up to 665 horsepower. The final Rivian order summary should control for a specific vehicle.

Seating and cabin selections can create another gap between a feature’s listed price and the configurator total. Forbes reports that R1S captain’s chairs are a $1,500 add-on, but selecting them on Premium can require compatible interior and Sound + Vision packages. The reported combined change is $4,000 with Black Mountain and Dark Ash Wood or $6,000 with Ocean Coast and Dark Ash Wood.

Those figures do not mean the seats themselves always cost $4,000 to $6,000. They describe particular package combinations in which a $1,500 seating choice triggers other required selections. The supplied reporting applies to the R1S, not the R1T.

Wheels, tires, paint, interior materials, audio, protection equipment, battery capacity and power can also change the configured total. Starting prices do not include every destination charge, tax, registration cost or accessory that may apply.

Premium Still Sits Well Below Performance and Quad

A heavily optioned Premium should be compared with Performance using equivalent equipment, not with Performance’s starting price in isolation.

R1S Trim Output 0–60 MPH Cited Range
Premium 533 hp 4.5 sec 329 miles
Performance 850 hp 2.9 sec 371 miles
Quad 1,025 hp 2.6 sec 374 miles

Performance uses three motors rather than Premium’s two. Rivian also lists Signature interior selections, additional paint availability and drive modes including Drift and Rock Crawl. It is not simply Premium with the optional dual-motor power increase.

Quad uses one motor at each wheel and carries the highest listed output, at 1,025 horsepower. Its case rests on independent wheel control, extreme acceleration and capability-oriented equipment. A TopSpeed overview provides additional model-year context, but the order summary for an individual vehicle remains the reliable equipment record.

Premium remains the value choice within the R1 range when its standard range and performance are sufficient. Performance makes more sense when the tri-motor system, extra drive modes, cabin equipment and included options are wanted together. Quad is a specialist configuration rather than a necessary step for ordinary R1 use.

R2 Is the Actual Lower-Price New Rivian

A shopper looking for a genuinely cheaper new Rivian should cross-shop the R2 rather than wait for a base trim beneath R1 Premium. CarBuzz reports an R2 Premium starting price of $53,990, compared with an average of $55,350 for a used 2022 R1S.

R2 is a different vehicle, so that comparison does not make its Premium trim equivalent to R1 Premium. It does show where Rivian’s lower new-vehicle price point now sits. The R1 range starts with a larger, more capable and more expensive configuration; the R2 occupies the affordable role that the word “Premium” can obscure when the two lineups are viewed separately.

For a buyer committed to an R1, the useful comparison is base Premium against an equivalently equipped Performance. For a buyer whose priority is simply obtaining a new Rivian for less, the meaningful comparison is R1 Premium against R2—not against an imaginary R1 trim beneath Premium.

What Buyers Should Take From the Rename

The R1 Premium badge communicates equipment character better than lineup rank. It accompanies dual-motor all-wheel drive, a Large battery and strong standard performance, but it does not identify a middle trim with a cheaper R1 below it.

The old Standard-to-current-Premium comparison combines two events: removal of the low-price battery configuration and renaming of the surviving Dual. That is why the R1T’s entry point can be nearly $10,000 above the remembered 2024 floor without evidence that Rivian charged that entire amount merely for a new trim name.

Check the body style and model year before comparing listings. Current reported starting prices are $79,990 for R1T Premium and $83,990 for R1S Premium, a $4,000 body-style difference. The reviewed evidence establishes that gap but does not provide Rivian’s itemized rationale for it.

For inventory or used vehicles, rely on the original window sticker or build sheet rather than the badge alone. Adventure, Ascend, Dual Standard, Dual, Tri, Premium and Performance can refer to different equipment groupings, powertrains or model-year structures. A familiar name is not proof that two vehicles have the same battery, output, options or standard equipment.